Your privacy matters.

Our privacy policy

Able-One Systems Inc. (Able One or The Company) protects and respects the personal information of clients, prospective clients, employees, and business partners. Able One has appointed the Chief Financial Officer as custodian of all privacy matters and legal compliance with privacy laws.

The Company complies with all applicable regional and federal laws and follows the ten privacy principles for business developed by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA). A detailed explanation of these principles and the implications for business practices can be found on the website for the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada: https://www.priv.gc.ca/information/pub/guide_org_e.asp.

The Privacy Policy herein pertains to all Able One’s operations, including The Company’s website. The Company’s website may contain links to other sites. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of other organizations’ sites.

 

Our commitment

The company assumes full accountability for the personal information within its possession and control. Individuals are entitled to know how the company uses personal information.

What we collect

The types of personal information we collect through direct contact may include:

  • contact information (such as name, address, phone, email) for you or for others (e.g., principals in your business);
  • biographical and demographic information (such as date of birth, gender, job title/position, marital status);
  • purchase and customer service history;
  • financial information (such as payment information);
  • and contact information you provide about friends or other people you would like us to contact

The types of personal information we may obtain through indirect channels include:

  • contact information (such as name, phone, email) for you or for others (e.g., principals in your business);
  • location data (such as data derived from your IP address, country and zip code);
  • clickstream data and other information about your online activities (such as browsing actions and usage patterns)
  • and inferences about you, including about your preferences

How we collect personal information

Personal information is collected through:

  • correspondence with Able One representatives;
  • forms provided directly to Able One (such as registration forms, order forms and contact forms)[1];
  • and databases and analytics softwares (such as GoogleAnalytics, Hubspot and LinkedIn Sales Navigator)[2]

[1] Any form through which personal or financial information can be provided is protected by SSL encryption
[2] While IP addresses will be logged in order to administer the site, track visitor movement, and gather demographic information, these IP addresses will not be linked to any personally identifiable information.

How we use personal information

We may use the personal information we obtain to:

  • provide and administer our products and services;
  • provide customer service;
  • communicate about and administer our services, events, programs and promotions (such as by sending alerts, promotional materials, newsletters and other marketing communications);
  • conduct research initiatives (such as surveys and focus groups);
  • perform data analytics (such as market research, trend analysis, financial analysis and customer segmentation);
  • conduct marketing and sales activities (including generating leads, pursuing marketing prospects, performing market research, determining and managing the effectiveness of our advertising and marketing campaigns and managing our brand);

Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent for the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

Personal information sharing

We may share personal information within the Able One. organization for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may also share limited personal information with service providers we have retained to support our facilitation of services (such as partners from which we procure hardware and software, partners who provide specialized consulting, and partners who provide special managed service platforms). These service providers are contractually required to safeguard the information provided to them and are restricted from using or disclosing such information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or to comply with legal requirements.

We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information about you except as described here or at the time of collection.

Personal information protection

We maintain personal information through a combination of paper and electronic files. We protect this information through the use of appropriate security measures, physical safeguards, and electronic precautions, consistent with legal requirements. Where required by law or disaster recovery / business continuity policies, older records may be stored in a secure, offsite location.

Personal information retention

To the extent permitted by applicable law, we retain personal information as long as it is needed for the purposes for which we obtained it, in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Cookies collection and usage

Like most companies, Able One uses cookies to personalize and enhance your experience on our website. Cookies are small pieces of data that are sent from our website and stored on your computer while accessing our website and that are sent to our website allowing us to recognize your device.

The Able One website uses cookies to:

  1. auto-populate forms with personal information provided previously;
  2. help you navigate efficiently to obtain information on services you may be interested in;
  3. allow our site to remember any preferences (such as language);
  4. and make the website content more relevant to you

You may disable the use of your cookies on our website. Unless disabled, by using our website you agree to our use of those cookies.

Opting out

With few exceptions, personal information collected through collected through voluntary channels. You may choose not to provide personal information to us. However, this may limit our ability to offer you certain services.

In accordance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, you may also opt out of receiving communications (such as event notices, promotional offers, and thought services updates). However, this may reduce the value you receive from engagement with Able-One Systems Inc. As stated, you may disable the use of your cookies when accessing our website anytime.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our information practices. We will indicate at the top of this Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like opt out or manage the personal information we have for you, please email us at ableone@ableone.com.